Roughriders. Yavapai College Athletics: Encouraging academic & athletic excellence since 1969
 

Roughriders Looking To Continue Success In 2012

January 4th, 2012 » filed under: Soccer News

It is a new year for the Yavapai College Soccer Team. The coaching staff will be adding new members to the 2012 roster in the coming months in pursuit of their 23rd conference title, 20th national tournament appearance and 8th national championship since the program’s inception in 1989. The Roughriders all-time record is 496-40-18. Here’s a glance of their winning tradition:

National Tournament Appearances20 Win-Seasons
Yavapai College19Yavapai College19
DuPage, Ill.14Georgia Perimeter5
Mercer, NJ14Two schools with4
National Title Game AppearancesNational Championships
Yavapai College13Yavapai College7
Mercer, NJ8Mercer, NJ4
Georgia Perimeter4Tyler, Tex.2

Arizona Conference All-Time League Standings since 1989:

TeamWLTPTS
Yavapai37225121128
Pima24713924765
Mesa19817920614
Glendale17820317551
Phoenix17317031550
Arizona Western16321016505
Chandler-Gilbert13112818411
Scottsdale11624819367
Paradise Valley951449294
South Mountain8028416256
Gateway850226

---