Home
  • Soccer: Yavapai - 3, Chandler-Gilbert - 1
  • »Volleyball: Yavapai - 3, Chandler-Gilbert - 1
  • »Soccer: Yavapai - 3, Scottsdale - 2
Soccer Increases Winning Streak to 10

Soccer Increases Winning Streak to 10

The Roughrider soccer team won their 10th consecutive match Saturday evening with a 4-1 victory over Chandler-Gilbert Community College. The win avenges a 2-1 defeat to the Coyotes ...

Volleyball Wins 3-1 at Home

Volleyball Wins 3-1 at Home

The Roughriders started the match against the Coyotes on fire by building a lead of 8-0 behind sophomore setter Jordan Tilley's tough serving. Yavapai continued to dominate the fir ...

Roughriders Earn 9th Consecutive Win

Roughriders Earn 9th Consecutive Win

The Roughrider soccer team won their ninth consecutive match Thursday afternoon over Scottsdale Community College, 3-2, in Scottsdale. Three unanswered first half goals advanced Ya ...

TONIGHT’S SOCCER MATCH POSTPONED

TONIGHT’S SOCCER MATCH POSTPONED

Due to the unplayable and dangerous field conditions, tonight’s Yavapai College-Arizona Western College soccer match scheduled for Ken Lindley Field in Prescott has been cancelled. ...

Soccer Earns a Tough Road Win Over Mesa

Soccer Earns a Tough Road Win Over Mesa

The Roughrider soccer team battled Mesa Community College and the 99 degree valley heat Saturday afternoon in a come-from-behind victory over the Thunderbirds, 2-1 to advance their ...

Roughriders Come Up Short Against Arizona Western

Roughriders Come Up Short Against Arizona Western

The Roughriders played the Matadors for the 2nd time in less than 24 hours and unfortunately came up a few points short in each set and fell 0-3 by scores of 20-25, 23-25, 23-25. Y ...

Volleyball Almost Hands Arizona Western Their First Loss

Volleyball Almost Hands Arizona Western Their First Loss

It was a marathon match between the Roughriders and Matadors on Friday evening in Walraven Gym. Yavapai fell behind dropping the first 2 sets by scores of 20-25, and 18-25. After t ...

Volleyball Stumbles on the Road in Glendale

Volleyball Stumbles on the Road in Glendale

The Roughriders traveled south to Glendale to take on the Gauchos who are currently ranked #2 in NJCAA DII. Unfortunately Yavapai did not return to Prescott with a win. The final s ...

Soccer Earns Their 6th Win with a Shutout Over Gateway

Soccer Earns Their 6th Win with a Shutout Over Gateway

Five different players scored a goal Tuesday afternoon in a 5-0 victory in Phoenix over Gateway Community College at Rose Mofford Park, home of the Roughrider’s 2008 National Champ ...

Former Roughrider Score His 50th MLS Goal

Former Roughrider Score His 50th MLS Goal

Alan Gordon scored his 50th Major League Soccer regular season goal, leading the Los Angeles Galaxy to a 4-2 victory over Orlando City SC Sunday evening in Carson, California. Gord ...

Roughriders Post Shutout Win

Roughriders Post Shutout Win

Yavapai College soccer defeated the College of the Desert, 5-0 Saturday night in a non-conference affair at Ken Lindley Field. YC improves their overall record to 5-1-1 and their c ...

SOFTBALL
Friday, 29 Jan

El Paso CC (CSN Tourn)

W: 11-1

BASEBALL
Friday, 29 Jan

Colorado Northwestern CC

W: 5-2

SOFTBALL
Friday, 29 Jan

Salt Lake CC (CSN Tourn)

W: 4-3

SOFTBALL
Friday, 29 Jan

College of Southern Idaho (CSN Tourn)

W: 7-1

BASEBALL
Friday, 29 Jan

College of Southern Nevada

L: 2-4

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 30 Jan

Western Nevada College (CSN Tourn)

W: 8-7

BASEBALL
Saturday, 30 Jan

Salt Lake CC

L: 7-15

BASEBALL
Saturday, 30 Jan

College of Southern Idaho

L: 11-12

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 30 Jan

Snow College (CSN Tourn)

W: 6-1

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 30 Jan

Colorado Northwestern CC (CSN Tourn)

L: 5-7

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 2 Feb

Glendale CC

W: 8-3

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 2 Feb

Glendale CC

W: 8-5

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 6 Feb

Pima CC*

W: 5-1

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 6 Feb

Pima CC*

W: 3-2

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 9 Feb

Central Arizona College*

L: 5-6

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 9 Feb

Central Arizona College*

L: 4-6

BASEBALL
Friday, 12 Feb

Salt Lake CC

L: 2-4

BASEBALL
Friday, 12 Feb

Okanagan College

W: 12-4

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 13 Feb

Eastern Arizona College*

L: 0-4

BASEBALL
Saturday, 13 Feb

Prairie Baseball Academy

W: 15-0

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 13 Feb

Eastern Arizona College*

W: 4-3

BASEBALL
Saturday, 13 Feb

College of Southern Nevada

L: 2-7

BASEBALL
Monday, 15 Feb

Salt Lake CC

L: 6-7

BASEBALL
Monday, 15 Feb

Salt Lake CC

W: 8-3

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 16 Feb

Arizona Western College*

L: 2-3

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 16 Feb

Arizona Western College*

L: 3-11

BASEBALL
Wednesday, 17 Feb

Thompson Rivers University

W: 32-0

BASEBALL
Wednesday, 17 Feb

Thompson Rivers University

W: 14-2

BASEBALL
Saturday, 20 Feb

South Mountain CC*

W: 8-4

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 20 Feb

Gateway CC*

W: 9-0

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 20 Feb

Gateway CC*

W: 24-0

BASEBALL
Saturday, 20 Feb

South Mountain CC*

W: 9-8

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 23 Feb

Cochise College*

L: 0-7

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 23 Feb

Chandler-Gilbert CC*

W: 9-1

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 23 Feb

Cochise College*

W: 13-2

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 23 Feb

Chandler-Gilbert CC*

W: 13-5

SOFTBALL
Thursday, 25 Feb

Paradise Valley CC

W: 5-0

SOFTBALL
Thursday, 25 Feb

Paradise Valley CC

W: 10-0

BASEBALL
Saturday, 27 Feb

Central Arizona College*

W: 3-0

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 27 Feb

Scottsdale CC*

W: 5-4

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 27 Feb

Scottsdale CC*

W: 10-2

BASEBALL
Saturday, 27 Feb

Central Arizona College*

L: 0-9

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 1 Mar

Eastern Arizona College*

W: 5-3

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 1 Mar

Eastern Arizona College*

W: 13-0

BASEBALL
Wednesday, 2 Mar

Arizona Christian University

L: 3-5

BASEBALL
Wednesday, 2 Mar

Arizona Christian University

W: 19-7

SOFTBALL
Thursday, 3 Mar

South Mountain CC*

W: 9-0

SOFTBALL
Thursday, 3 Mar

South Mountain CC*

W: 16-2

BASEBALL
Saturday, 5 Mar

Arizona Western College*

W: 14-8

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 5 Mar

Mesa CC*

W: 9-1

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 5 Mar

Mesa CC*

W: 12-5

BASEBALL
Saturday, 5 Mar

Arizona Western College*

W: 9-0

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 8 Mar

Glendale CC*

W: 5-1

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 8 Mar

Glendale CC*

L: 3-4

SOFTBALL
Friday, 11 Mar

Lake Region College (Deanna Mauer Classic)

w: 8-0

SOFTBALL
Friday, 11 Mar

Midland College (Deanna Mauer Classic)

l: 3-4

BASEBALL
Saturday, 12 Mar

Pima CC*

L: 5-6

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 12 Mar

Howard College (Deanna Mauer Classic)

W: 6-1

BASEBALL
Saturday, 12 Mar

Pima CC*

W: 8-4

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 12 Mar

El Paso CC (Deanna Mauer Classic)

W: 10-2

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 15 Mar

Phoenix College*

L: 1-10

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 15 Mar

Phoenix College*

L: 0-5

BASEBALL
Thursday, 17 Mar

Langley Blaze

W: 19-2

BASEBALL
Friday, 18 Mar

Meiji University – Japan

W: 11-4

BASEBALL
Saturday, 19 Mar

Phoenix College

W: 1-0

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 19 Mar

Paradise Valley CC*

W: 4-2

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 19 Mar

Paradise Valley CC*

W: 8-1

BASEBALL
Saturday, 19 Mar

Phoenix College

W: 14-1

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 22 Mar

Phoenix College*

W: 7-6

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 22 Mar

Pima CC*

W: 2-0

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 22 Mar

Pima CC*

W: 13-7

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 22 Mar

Phoenix College*

W: 18-3

BASEBALL
Friday, 25 Mar

Scottsdale CC*

L: 7-9

BASEBALL
Saturday, 26 Mar

Scottsdale CC*

W: 9-8

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 26 Mar

Central Arizona College*

W: 11-1

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 26 Mar

Central Arizona College*

W: 12-3

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 29 Mar

Chandler-Gilbert CC*

W: 11-5

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 29 Mar

Eastern Arizona College*

W: 9-6

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 29 Mar

Eastern Arizona College*

L: 6-13

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 29 Mar

Chandler-Gilbert CC*

W: 13-12

BASEBALL
Saturday, 2 Apr

Gateway CC*

L: 1-3

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 2 Apr

Arizona Western College*

W: 5-0

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 2 Apr

Arizona Western College*

W: 3-2

BASEBALL
Saturday, 2 Apr

Gateway CC*

W: 5-4

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 5 Apr

Glendale CC*

W: 6-5

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 5 Apr

Gateway CC*

W: 10-2

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 5 Apr

Glendale CC*

W: 5-4

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 5 Apr

Gateway CC*

W: 6-0

BASEBALL
Saturday, 9 Apr

Mesa CC*

W: 6-5

BASEBALL
Saturday, 9 Apr

Mesa CC*

L: 1-7

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 12 Apr

Paradise Valley CC*

W: 15-8

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 12 Apr

Scottsdale CC*

W: 8-0

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 12 Apr

Scottsdale CC*

W: 7-6

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 12 Apr

Paradise Valley CC*

W: 7-6

SOFTBALL
Thursday, 14 Apr

Chandler-Gilbert CC*

W: 4-0

SOFTBALL
Thursday, 14 Apr

Chandler-Gilbert CC*

W: 15-0

BASEBALL
Saturday, 16 Apr

South Mountain CC*

L: 1-3

BASEBALL
Saturday, 16 Apr

South Mountain CC*

L: 3-6

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 19 Apr

Central Arizona College*

W: 9-2

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 19 Apr

Mesa CC*

W: 7-4

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 19 Apr

Central Arizona College*

W: 10-7

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 19 Apr

Mesa CC*

W: 5-3

BASEBALL
Saturday, 23 Apr

Cochise College*

L:3-7

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 23 Apr

Glendale CC*

W: 8-0

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 23 Apr

Glendale CC*

W: 16-6

BASEBALL
Saturday, 23 Apr

Cochise College*

L: 3-7

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 26 Apr

Arizona Western College*

L: 3-11

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 26 Apr

South Mountain CC*

W: 9-1

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 26 Apr

South Mountain CC*

L: 7-8

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 26 Apr

Arizona Western College*

L: 3-5

BASEBALL
Saturday, 30 Apr

Eastern Arizona College*

W: 4-2

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 30 Apr

Phoenix College*

L: 0-2

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 30 Apr

Phoenix College*

L: 3-7

BASEBALL
Saturday, 30 Apr

Eastern Arizona College*

W: 1-0

BASEBALL
Thursday, 5 May

South Mountain CC (Region I Playoffs)

W: 13-6

SOFTBALL
Friday, 6 May

Arizona Western College (Region I Playoffs)

W: 7-3

BASEBALL
Friday, 6 May

South Mountain CC (Region I Playoffs)

W: 3-2

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 7 May

Central Arizona College (Region I Playoffs)

W: 6-5

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 7 May

Eastern Arizona College (Region I Championship)

L: 0-5

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 7 May

Eastern Arizona College (Region I Championship)

W: 5-2

BASEBALL
Thursday, 12 May

Cochise College (Region I Championship)

W: 8-7

BASEBALL
Friday, 13 May

Cochise College (Region I Championship)

W: 6-2

SOFTBALL
Wednesday, 18 May

Walters State (NJCAA National Tournament)

W: 3-2

BASEBALL
Thursday, 19 May

Miles CC (West District Play Off)

W; 13-5

SOFTBALL
Thursday, 19 May

Tyler (NJCAA National Tournament)

W:3-2

SOFTBALL
Friday, 20 May

Butler (NJCAA National Tournament)

L: 4-7

BASEBALL
Friday, 20 May

Western Nevada (West District Play Off)

W: 8-4

SOFTBALL
Friday, 20 May

NE Oklahoma (NJCAA National Tournament)

W: 7-3

SOFTBALL
Friday, 20 May

Salt Lake CC (NJCAA National Tournament)

L: 3-8

BASEBALL
Saturday, 21 May

Western Nevada (West District Play Off)

W: 20-16

BASEBALL
Saturday, 28 May

Delgado (NJCAA World Series)

W: 9-5

BASEBALL
Monday, 30 May

Cisco College (NJCAA World Series)

L: 8-10

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 31 May

Cowley College (NJCAA World Series)

W: 6-2

BASEBALL
Wednesday, 1 Jun

Cisco (NJCAA World Series)

W: 15-14

BASEBALL
Thursday, 2 Jun

Iowa Western (NJCAA World Series)

W: 7-3

BASEBALL
Saturday, 4 Jun

San Jacinto (NJCAA World Series Championship)

W: 5-2

VOLLEYBALL
Saturday, 13 Aug

#ACCAC Jamboree

VOLLEYBALL
Tuesday, 16 Aug

#Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Univ.

SOCCER
Wednesday, 17 Aug

Mt. San Antonio (scrimmage)

7:00 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 20 Aug

Alumni (exhibition)

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Tuesday, 23 Aug

Chandler-Gilbert

Lost 1-2

VOLLEYBALL
Wednesday, 24 Aug

*Mesa CC

L: 2-3

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 26 Aug

Snow College (Coyote Classic)

L: 0-3

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 26 Aug

Sheridan College (Coyote Classic)

W: 3-1

VOLLEYBALL
Saturday, 27 Aug

Utah State Univ. – Eastern (Coyote Classic)

W: 3-1

SOCCER
Saturday, 27 Aug

Glendale

Won 3-2

VOLLEYBALL
Saturday, 27 Aug

Lee College (Coyote Classic)

W: 3-2

SOCCER
Tuesday, 30 Aug

Paradise Valley

Won 3-1

VOLLEYBALL
Thursday, 1 Sep

*Eastern Arizona College

W: 3-0

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 2 Sep

2016 Roughrider Invitational

12:00 AM

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 2 Sep

College of Southern Nevada (Roughrider Invitational)

W: 3-1

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 2 Sep

Colorado NW CC (Roughrider Invitational)

W: 3-0

VOLLEYBALL
Saturday, 3 Sep

New Mexico Military Inst. (Roughrider Invitational)

W: 3-2

SOCCER
Saturday, 3 Sep

Pima

Won 2-1

SOCCER
Tuesday, 6 Sep

Phoenix

Won 1-0 (forfeit)

VOLLEYBALL
Wednesday, 7 Sep

*Central Arizona College

W: 3-0

SOCCER
Thursday, 8 Sep

South Mountain

Won 7-3

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 9 Sep

Salt Lake CC (Star Invitational)

L: 0-3

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 9 Sep

College of Southern Idaho (Star Invitational)

L: 0-3

VOLLEYBALL
Saturday, 10 Sep

Northwest College (Star Invitational)

L: 0-3

VOLLEYBALL
Saturday, 10 Sep

Utah State Univ. – Eastern (Star Invitational)

L; 2-3

SOCCER
Saturday, 10 Sep

Desert (CA)

Won 5-0

SOCCER
Tuesday, 13 Sep

Gateway

Won 5-0

VOLLEYBALL
Wednesday, 14 Sep

*Glendale CC

L; 1-3

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 16 Sep

*Arizona Western College

L: 2-3

VOLLEYBALL
Saturday, 17 Sep

*Arizona Western College

L: 0-3

SOCCER
Saturday, 17 Sep

Mesa

@ Mesa

Won 2-1

SOCCER
Thursday, 22 Sep

Scottsdale

Won 3-2

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 23 Sep

*Chandler-Gilbert CC

W: 3-1

SOCCER
Saturday, 24 Sep

Chandler-Gilbert

Won 4-1

SOCCER
Tuesday, 27 Sep

Glendale

6:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Wednesday, 28 Sep

*Scottsdale CC

7:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 30 Sep

*Eastern Arizona College

7:00 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 1 Oct

Paradise Valley

12:00 PM

SOCCER
Tuesday, 4 Oct

Pima

4:30 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Wednesday, 5 Oct

Embry-Riddle (Crosstown Battle Against Breast Cancer)

7:00 PM

SOCCER
Thursday, 6 Oct

Phoenix

6:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 7 Oct

*Eastern Arizona College

7:00 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 8 Oct

South Mountain

12:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Wednesday, 12 Oct

*Pima CC

7:00 PM

SOCCER
Thursday, 13 Oct

Gateway

6:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 14 Oct

*South Mountain CC

7:00 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 15 Oct

Mesa

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Tuesday, 18 Oct

Arizona Western

@ Yuma

4:30 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Wednesday, 19 Oct

*Phoenix College

7:00 PM

SOCCER
Thursday, 20 Oct

Scottsdale

6:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 21 Oct

*Central Arizona College

7:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Saturday, 22 Oct

*Central Arizona College

3:00 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 22 Oct

Arizona Western

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Tuesday, 25 Oct

Region One Playoff

6:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Wednesday, 26 Oct

*Arizona Western College

7:00 PM

SOCCER
Thursday, 27 Oct

Region One Playoff

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 29 Oct

Region One Playoff

6:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Wednesday, 2 Nov

NJCAA Region 1 / District C Playoff

@ TBD

7:00 PM

SOCCER
Friday, 4 Nov

West District Playoff

TBA

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 4 Nov

NJCAA Region 1 / District C Championship

@ TBD

7:00 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 5 Nov

West District Playoff

TBA

SOCCER
Monday, 14 Nov

NJCAA National Group Play

TBA

SOCCER
Tuesday, 15 Nov

NJCAA National Group Play

TBA

SOCCER
Wednesday, 16 Nov

NJCAA National Group Play

TBA

VOLLEYBALL
Thursday, 17 Nov

NJCAA National Championship Tourn.

TBA

SOCCER
Friday, 18 Nov

NJCAA National Semifinal

TBA

SOCCER
Saturday, 19 Nov

NJCAA National Championship

TBA

logo-accac-141logo-njcca-141

logo-twitter-coming-soon logo-facebooklogo-instagram
Roughriders Affiliations and Social Media

  • logo-939

  • logo-ypit

  • logo-dan-burchfield

  • logo-arizona-cap

  • logo-magic-991

  • logo-fun-oldies

  • logo-mizuno

  • logo-patternson

  • logo-residence-inn

  • logo-raskins

  • logo-pepsi-nachard

  • logo-ryan-brown

  • logo-sodexo

  • logo-wells-fargo

  • logo-subway

  • logo-springhill-suites

  • odu

  • logo-masters-touch

Thank you! Roughrider Sponsors

Scroll to top