Home
You Are Here: Home » Legacy Teams » Legacy Cross Country

Legacy Cross Country

cross-countryIn 1981 the men’s and women’s cross country club team was formed at Yavapai College.

Instructors Rod Barkhurst and Ron Adams mentored the newly formed team.

Members included: Gloria Copy, Marjorie Etsitty, Marlene Pete, Lorraine Ahasteen, Mattilda Capels, Melissa Blair, Monti Jaynes, Pat Brown, Emmett Kerley, Dewey Bub, Ellen Parmet

1982 was the first year on intercollegiate competition.

The team finished 6th in the Region Championships. YC recruited George Davies as its coach. At one time, Davies held national records in track and field events. Following the 1982 school year, cross country was discontinued.

Team members were: Dan Russell, David Frye, Greg Urena, Monte Jaynes, Wade Donley, Bett Hester.

The program was cut due to budgetary reasons

Women’s Cross Country 1994 and 2003 NJCAA National Champions

  • 1994 and 2003 NJCAA National Champions
  • 1993, 1995, 1996 NJCAA National 3rd Place
  • 1991, 2000 NJCAA National 4th Place
  • 1999 NJCAA National 5th Place
  • 1992, 1998, 2006 NJCAA National 6th Place
  • 1997 NJCAA National 7th Place
  • 1988-1989-1991-1993-1994-1995-1996-1997-1999-2003 NJCAA Region I Champions
  • 1988-1989-1991-1994-1995-1996-1997 ACCAC Champions
  • 33 All-Americans – 43 All-Region I – 45 All-ACCAC Athletes
  • 8 Academic All-Americans

1988

  • 2nd in ACCAC
  • 1st in Regionals
  • 12th in Nationals

cross-country-3

 

Team Members:

  • Head Coach Julie Williams
  • Bonnie Connors
  • Lori Covington
  • Jackie Espinoza
  • Kim Espinoza
  • Terri Green
  • Kerry Hyatt
  • Alvanessa Nutumya
  • Gladys Smith
  • Dierdre Van Sickle
  • Rose Wagner
  • Mary Ward

cross-country-4

  • Mary Ward – 1st Team All-Region
  • Dierdre Van Sickle – 1st Team All-Region
  • Bonnie Connors – 1st Team All-Region
  • Jackie Espinoza – 1st Team All-Region
  • Alvanessa Nutumya 2nd Team All-Region
  • Gladys Smith – 2nd Team All-Region
  • Kim Espinoza – 2nd Team All-Region

cross-country-7

cross-country-6

cross-country-5

Men’s Cross Country

1988

  • 3rd in ACCAC
  • 5th in Regionals

Team Members:

  • Head Coach Jeff Ruland
  • Rene Acuna
  • Lenny Esson
  • Steve Grant
  • Joe Harlan
  • Ron Interpreter
  • Chris La Roche
  • Jay Loesche
  • Ricky McCabe
  • Duane Numkena
  • Mike Raney
  • Larry Rippey
  • Ruben Urquidez
  • Donald Zetich
  • Steve Grant – 2nd Team All-Region
  • Rene Acuna – 2nd Team All-Region
  • Steve Grant finished 10th at the Region Meet to qualify for the National Meet in Twin Falls, Idaho. Grant finished 43rd (202) overall at the NJCAA National Meet

1989

  • 3rd in ACCAC
  • 4th in Regionals

Team Members:

  • Head Coach Jeff Ruland
  • John Soto
  • Mike Raney
  • Ron Interpreter
  • Barry Honyoati
  • Chad Tucker
  • Lee Brinker
  • Steve Knatt
  • Rueben Urquidez
  • Jason Wolfe

John Soto – 2nd Team All-ACCAC and All-Region
Barry Honyoati – 2nd Team All-ACCAC and All-Region

cross-country-2

 

1990

  • 2nd in ACCAC
  • 2nd in Regionals
  • 8th at the National Meet

Team members:

  • Head Coach Jim Bostwick
  • John Soto
  • Derek Lenlod
  • Jason Wolfe
  • Zach Fichter
  • Barry Honyoati
  • Jerry Alvidrez
  • Don Zetich
  • Dave Flail
  • Jake Interpreter
  • Joel Kopf
  • Lee Brinker
  • Nyles Ward
  • Drew Mumford
  • John Soto – Honorable Mention All-American; 2nd Team All-ACCAC and 2nd Team All-Region
  • Dave Flail – 1st Team All-ACCAC and 1st Team All-Region
  • Barry Honyoati – 1st Team All-ACCAC
  • Joel Kopf – Academic All-American

1991

2nd in ACCAC
2nd in Regionals
12th at the National Meet.

Team members:

  • Head Coach Jim Bostwick
  • Derek Leonard
  • Drew Mumford
  • Zach Fichter
  • Brandon IntheWoods
  • Jerrold Benally
  • Nathaniel Dawes
  • Scott Johnson
  • Jeff Wolfe
  • Gabriel Magallanez
  • Mike Simon
  • Fili Hernandez
  • Marvin Draper

Jerrold Benally – Honorable Mention All-American; 1st Team All-ACCAC; 1st Team All-Region
Derek Leonard – 1st Team All-Region; Academic All-American
Brandon IntheWoods – 2nd Team All-ACCAC; 1st Team All-Region

1992

2nd in ACCAC
2nd in Regionals
7th at the National Meet

Team members:

  • Head Coach Jim Bostwick
  • Jerrold Benally
  • Jose Guitierrez
  • Scott Johnson
  • Jorge Hurtado
  • Zach Hails
  • Brandon IntheWoods
  • Jeff Wolfe
  • Gabe Magallanez
  • Brian Simmons
  • Nate Keegon
  • Mike Garnica
  • Mike Simon
  • Carlos Borja
  • Paul Nyman
  • Erik Bradley

Brandon IntheWoods – Honorable Mention All-American; 1st Team All-Region; 2nd Team All-ACCAC

Jerrold Benally – 1st Team All-Region; 2nd Team All-ACCAC

Mike Garnica – 2nd Team All-ACCAC

1993

2nd in ACCAC
3rd in Regionals

Team members:

  • Head Coach Jim Bostwick
  • Carlos Borja
  • Miguel Aparicio
  • Zach Hails
  • Nate Keegan
  • Paul Chavez
  • Alan Gross
  • Chance Kinnett
  • Joel Calkins
  • Marc Metz
  • Brian Morris
  • Keith White
  • Terry Bia
  • Domingo Quiroga

Alan Gross – Honorable Mention All-American; 1st Team All-ACCAC; 1st Team All-region
Miguel Aparicio – 1st Team All-ACCAC

In 1994, the men’s cross country team finished 7th at the National Meet.

1995

1st in ACCAC
1st in NJCAA Region I
In 1995,the men’s cross country team won the ACCAC title and finished 5th at the National Meet.
Vernon Yazzie was named 1st Team All-ACCAC and Jesse Galvan was named 2nd Team All-ACCAC.
Trevor Mulligan, Kevin Snelley, Vernon Yazzie and Jon Spano were NJCAA All-Region I.

  • Vernon Yazzie
  • Trevor Mulligan
  • Kevin Snelley
  • Jon Spano
  • Jesse Galvan
  • Raymond Begay
  • Lansey Yellowhair
  • Francisco Martinez
  • Joaquin Torres
  • Calvin Goetz
  • Istvan Horvath
  • Joe Morgan
  • Frank Sallard
  • Herron

Scroll to top