Home
  • Soccer: YC - 2, Tyler - 3 (OT)
  • »Soccer: YC - 7, Mercer - 2
  • »Soccer: YC - 9, Waubonsee - 0
  • »*Soccer Wins West District Championship*
  • »Soccer: YC - 2, Pima -0
  • »Volleyball: YC - 2, Eastern Arizona - 3
  • »Soccer: YC - 5, Snow -1
  • »Volleyball: YC - 3, Seminole State - 0
2009 Roughrider Volleyball Tournament Reviewed by Yavapai College on . The Lady Rider volleyball team will play host to the 12-team Roughrider Tournament on Friday and Saturday, September 4th and 5th. All matches will be played in The Lady Rider volleyball team will play host to the 12-team Roughrider Tournament on Friday and Saturday, September 4th and 5th. All matches will be played in Rating:
You Are Here: Home » Volleyball News » 2009 Roughrider Volleyball Tournament

2009 Roughrider Volleyball Tournament

The Lady Rider volleyball team will play host to the 12-team Roughrider Tournament on Friday and Saturday, September 4th and 5th. All matches will be played in the Storm Center on the campus of Yavapai College in Prescott.

Pool A
1. NMMI
2. SCC
3. PC
Pool B
1. CSI
2. GCC
3. CGCC
Pool C
1. Casper
2. EAC
3. SMCC
Pool D
1. Colorado NW
2. Yavapai
3. Mesa

Friday, September 4th
Time – Court 1
9:00 – GCC vs. CGCC -GCC wins 3-0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-21)
11:00 – SCC vs. PC – SCC wins 3-0 (25-23, 25-15, 25-14
1:00 – CSI vs. GCC – CSI wins 3-0 (26-24, 25-17, 25-12)
3:00 – NMMI vs. SCC – NMMI wins 3-0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-19)
5:00 – CGCC vs. CSI – CSI wins 3-1 (25-21, 19-25, 25-14, 25-17)
7:00 – NMMI vs. PC – NMMI win 3-1 (25-22, 23-25, 25-22, 25-16)

Time – Court 2
9:00 – EAC vs. SMCC – EAC wins 3-1 (25-14, 25-15, 19-25, 25-17)
11:00 – YC vs. MCC – YC wins 3-1 (25-15, 24-26, 25-12, 25-17)
1:00 – Casper vs. EAC – Casper wins 3-1 (25-20, 25-22, 17-25, 25-19)
3:00 – Colorado NW vs. YCYC wins 3-0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-18)
5:00 – Casper vs. SMCC – Casper wins 3-0 (25-13, 28-26, 25-16)
7:00 – Colorado NW vs. MCC – Colorado NW wins 3-0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-23)

Saturday, September 5th
Time – Court 1
8:00 – Phoenix vs. Mesa – Phoenix wins 3-2 (23-25, 16-25, 29-27, 25-22, 18-16)
10:00 – Yavapai vs. New Mexico Military Institute – NMMI wins 3-0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-23)
12:00 – Scottsdale vs Colorado Northwestern – Scottsdale wins 3-0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-10)
2:00 – Phoenix vs. South Mountain – South Mountain wins 3-1 (18-25, 25-17, 25-13, 25-16)
4:00 – College of Southern Idaho vs. NMMI – Southern Idaho wins 3-0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-17)
6:00 – Eastern Arizona vs. Scottsdale – Eastern Arizona wins 3-1 (25-11, 25-19, 23-25, 25-14)

Time – Court 2
8:00 – Chandler/Gilbert vs. South Mountain – South Mountain wins 3-1 (25-15, 25-14, 21-25, 25-18)
10:00 – College of Southern Idaho vs. Casper – Southern Idaho wins 3-0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-18)
12:00 – Glendale vs. Eastern Arizona – Eastern Arizona wins 3-1 (25-11, 25-19, 23-25, 25-14)
2:00 – Chandler/Gilbert vs. Mesa – Mesa wins 3-2 (25-20, 25-19, 25-27, 20-25, 15-11)
4:00 – Casper vs. Yavapai – Casper wins 3-0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-13)
6:00 – Glendale vs. Colorado NW – Glendale wins 3-0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-22)

About The Author

Number of Entries : 1585
Scroll to top