Home
  • Soccer: YC - 4, Chandler-Gilbert - 2
Soccer Continues to Be Dominant in Home Openers with a 4-2 Victory to Start 2017

Soccer Continues to Be Dominant in Home Openers with a 4-2 Victory to Start 2017

The #9 ranked Yavapai College Roughriders began their 29th season of intercollegiate soccer Tuesday night with a 4-2 victory over Chandler-Gilbert Community College in Prescott Val ...

Roughrider Soccer Ranked Once Again

Roughrider Soccer Ranked Once Again

Yavapai College men’s soccer has been ranked in every weekly national poll since the initial rankings of 1990 including 80 times at number one. The 2017 NJCAA Pre-Season Soccer Pol ...

10 Roughriders Earn NJCAA Academic Awards

10 Roughriders Earn NJCAA Academic Awards

Not only do the Roughriders excel on the playing field but these Yavapai College Student-Athletes exceled in the classroom as well. The National Junior College Athletic Association ...

Softball Players Continue to Gather Accolades

Softball Players Continue to Gather Accolades

Last week, the NFCA (National Fastpitch Coaches Association) released their 2017 NJCAA Division I All-American Teams. Yavapai College was well represented on the prestigious list. ...

Volleyball Releases 2017 Schedule

Volleyball Releases 2017 Schedule

The Roughriders will look to challenge themselves with a difficult non-conference schedule in 2017 as they prepare for another run at the NJCAA National Championship tournament. Th ...

Roughrider Place 3 on FPN All-American Teams

Roughrider Place 3 on FPN All-American Teams

The accolades continue to roll in for the Roughrider Softball Team. Fastpitch News has released their 2017 NJCAA DI All-American selections. Yavapai All-Americans named are: First ...

Roughrider Soccer Releases 2017 Schedule

Roughrider Soccer Releases 2017 Schedule

The 29th season of Yavapai College soccer will kick off with their conference and home opener on Tuesday, August 22 against Chandler-Gilbert Community College at Mountain Valley Pa ...

Athletic Director’s Honor Roll Includes 43 Roughriders

Athletic Director’s Honor Roll Includes 43 Roughriders

The Roughrider athletes enjoyed a successful spring season on the field and in the classroom. Forty-three YC student-athletes were named to the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll, thos ...

Roughriders Finish 2017 with an Outstanding Record of 49-7

Roughriders Finish 2017 with an Outstanding Record of 49-7

The 2017 season for the Roughrider softball team came to an abrupt halt on Saturday morning in an elimination game of the NJCAA Region I Division I Tournament. YC fell to Eastern A ...

Softball Remains in the Hunt for a District Championship

Softball Remains in the Hunt for a District Championship

The Roughrider softball team went 1-1 on the first day of NJCAA Region I Tournament play. YC began the day falling to Eastern Arizona College, 13-3 and concluded the day with a 10- ...

7 Softball Players Earn Honors Including Player and Pitcher of the Year

7 Softball Players Earn Honors Including Player and Pitcher of the Year

The Roughrider softball team dominated the conference post-season awards as voted on the coaches. YC placed seven players on the ACCAC All-Conference and NJCAA All-Region Teams. Ja ...

SOFTBALL
Friday, 27 Jan

Odessa College (CSN Tourn)

W: 8-2

SOFTBALL
Friday, 27 Jan

Colorado Northwestern CC (CSN Tourn)

W: 12-4

BASEBALL
Friday, 27 Jan

Utah State Univ. – Eastern

W: 9-2

BASEBALL
Friday, 27 Jan

College of Southern Nevada

L: 4-7

SOFTBALL
Friday, 27 Jan

College of Southern Nevada (CSN Tourn)

W: 10-2

BASEBALL
Saturday, 28 Jan

Arizona Western College

L: 9-10

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 28 Jan

Snow College (CSN Tourn)

W: 11-5

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 28 Jan

Salt Lake CC (CSN Tourn)

L: 2-7

BASEBALL
Saturday, 28 Jan

Colorado Northeastern CC

W: 4-2

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 31 Jan

South Mountain CC*

W: 9-0

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 31 Jan

South Mountain CC*

W: 9-3

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 4 Feb

Phoenix College*

L: 0-8

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 4 Feb

Phoenix College*

W: 5-2

BASEBALL
Monday, 6 Feb

Salt Lake CC

L: 1-11

BASEBALL
Monday, 6 Feb

Salt Lake CC

L: 0-5

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 7 Feb

Salt Lake CC

W: 10-8

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 7 Feb

Paradise Valley CC*

W: 8-0

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 7 Feb

Paradise Valley CC*

W: 9-0

BASEBALL
Wednesday, 8 Feb

Salt Lake CC

W: 12-4

BASEBALL
Friday, 10 Feb

College of Southern Idaho

W: 12-2

BASEBALL
Friday, 10 Feb

College of Southern Nevada

L: 7-8

BASEBALL
Saturday, 11 Feb

Utah State Univ. – Eastern

W: 8-4

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 11 Feb

Pima CC*

W: 12-4

BASEBALL
Saturday, 11 Feb

Salt Lake CC

W: 5-1

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 11 Feb

Pima CC*

W: 15-2

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 14 Feb

Benedictine Univ. – Mesa

W: 8-6

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 14 Feb

Glendale CC*

W: 10-8

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 14 Feb

Benedictine Univ. – Mesa

W: 12-4

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 14 Feb

Glendale CC*

W: 15-2

BASEBALL
Friday, 17 Feb

South Mountain CC*

L: 0-5

SOFTBALL
Friday, 17 Feb

Mesa CC*

W: 10-2

BASEBALL
Friday, 17 Feb

South Mountain CC*

L: 6-7

SOFTBALL
Friday, 17 Feb

Mesa CC*

W: 23-1

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 21 Feb

Cochise College*

L: 1-6

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 21 Feb

Cochise College*

L: 2-3

BASEBALL
Wednesday, 22 Feb

Thompson Rivers Univ.

W: 10-0

SOFTBALL
Wednesday, 22 Feb

Central Arizona College*

W: 8-0

BASEBALL
Wednesday, 22 Feb

Thompson Rivers Univ.

W: 8-4

SOFTBALL
Wednesday, 22 Feb

Central Arizona College*

W: 16-11

BASEBALL
Saturday, 25 Feb

Central Arizona College*

W: 6-2

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 25 Feb

Arizona Western College*

W: 12-0

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 25 Feb

Arizona Western College*

W: 4-2

BASEBALL
Saturday, 25 Feb

Central Arizona College*

L: 4-10

BASEBALL
Saturday, 4 Mar

Arizona Western College*

L: 1-5

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 4 Mar

Chandler-Gilbert CC*

W: 8-0

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 4 Mar

Chandler-Gilbert CC*

W: 11-0

BASEBALL
Saturday, 4 Mar

Arizona Western College*

W: 8-3

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 7 Mar

Scottsdale CC*

W: 7-3

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 7 Mar

Scottsdale CC*

W: 5-3

BASEBALL
Saturday, 11 Mar

Pima CC*

W: 4-2

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 11 Mar

Eastern Arizona College*

L: 3-8

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 11 Mar

Eastern Arizona College*

W; 5-3

BASEBALL
Saturday, 11 Mar

Pima CC*

L: 3-8

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 14 Mar

Benedictine Univ. – Mesa

W: 7-3

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 14 Mar

Benedictine Univ. – Mesa

W: 24-3

BASEBALL
Thursday, 16 Mar

Eastern Arizona College*

W: 10-5

SOFTBALL
Thursday, 16 Mar

Gateway CC*

W: 20-0

SOFTBALL
Thursday, 16 Mar

Gateway CC*

W: 8-0

BASEBALL
Thursday, 16 Mar

Eastern Arizona College*

W: 16-3

BASEBALL
Friday, 17 Mar

Langley Blaze

W: 19-4

BASEBALL
Friday, 17 Mar

Langley Blaze

L: 4-5

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 18 Mar

South Mountain CC*

W: 9-0

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 18 Mar

South Mountain CC*

W: 7-0

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 21 Mar

Phoenix College*

W: 1-0

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 21 Mar

Phoenix College*

W: 5-2

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 21 Mar

Phoenix College*

L: 3-11

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 21 Mar

Phoenix College*

L: 0-5

BASEBALL
Friday, 24 Mar

Scottsdale CC*

L: 6-10

BASEBALL
Saturday, 25 Mar

Scottsdale CC*

W: 13-10

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 25 Mar

Paradise Valley CC*

W: 11-0

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 25 Mar

Paradise Valley CC*

W: 8-1

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 28 Mar

Chandler-Gilbert CC*

L: 2-3

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 28 Mar

Pima CC*

W: 9-1

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 28 Mar

Chandler-Gilbert CC*

W: 3-0

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 28 Mar

Pima CC*

W: 4-2

SOFTBALL
Friday, 31 Mar

Glendale CC*

W: 16-2

SOFTBALL
Friday, 31 Mar

Glendale CC*

W: 8-0

BASEBALL
Saturday, 1 Apr

Gateway CC*

L: 2-4

BASEBALL
Saturday, 1 Apr

Gateway CC*

W: 12-7

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 4 Apr

Glendale CC*

W: 7-2

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 4 Apr

Mesa CC*

W: 10-3

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 4 Apr

Mesa CC*

W: 5-1

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 4 Apr

Glendale CC*

L: 3-9

BASEBALL
Saturday, 8 Apr

Mesa CC*

W: 10-9

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 8 Apr

Central Arizona College*

L: 2-4

BASEBALL
Saturday, 8 Apr

Mesa CC*

W: 14-5

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 8 Apr

Central Arizona College*

W: 3-0

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 11 Apr

Paradise Valley CC*

L: 2-6

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 11 Apr

Arizona Western College*

W: 8-4

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 11 Apr

Arizona Western College*

W: 11-1

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 11 Apr

Paradise Valley CC*

W: 6-5

BASEBALL
Saturday, 15 Apr

South Mountain CC*

L: 9-10

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 15 Apr

Gateway CC*

W: 16-5

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 15 Apr

Gateway CC*

W: 9-0

BASEBALL
Saturday, 15 Apr

South Mountain CC*

W: 8-7

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 18 Apr

Central Arizona College*

W: 3-1

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 18 Apr

Chandler-Gilbert CC*

W: 18-0

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 18 Apr

Central Arizona College*

W: 8-5

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 18 Apr

Chandler-Gilbert CC*

W: 14-0

BASEBALL
Saturday, 22 Apr

Cochise College*

L: 6-8

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 22 Apr

Scottsdale CC*

W: 5-0

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 22 Apr

Scottsdale CC*

W: 6-1

BASEBALL
Saturday, 22 Apr

Cochise College*

W: 11-1

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 25 Apr

Arizona Western College*

W: 12-0

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 25 Apr

Eastern Arizona College*

W: 5-4

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 25 Apr

Eastern Arizona College*

W: 13-9

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 25 Apr

Arizona Western College*

L: 9-11

BASEBALL
Saturday, 29 Apr

Eastern Arizona College*

W: 9-0

BASEBALL
Saturday, 29 Apr

Eastern Arizona College*

W; 9-2

SOFTBALL
Friday, 5 May

Eastern Arizona College (NJCAA Region 1 Playoff)

L: 3-13

SOFTBALL
Friday, 5 May

Pima Community College (NJCAA Region 1 Playoff)

W: 10-0

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 6 May

Eastern Arizona College (NJCAA Region 1 Playoff)

L: 2-10

VOLLEYBALL
Tuesday, 15 Aug

#Embry-Riddle Univ. (Scrimmage)

4:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Saturday, 19 Aug

#ACCAC Jamboree

10:00 AM

SOCCER
Tuesday, 22 Aug

Chandler-Gilbert

Won 4-2

SOCCER
Thursday, 24 Aug

Salt Lake, UT

6:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 25 Aug

College of Southern Idaho (Coyote Classic)

3:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 25 Aug

Laramie County CC (Coyote Classic)

7:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Saturday, 26 Aug

Saddleback CC (Coyote Classic)

11:00 AM

VOLLEYBALL
Saturday, 26 Aug

Sheridan CC (Coyote Classic)

3:00 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 26 Aug

Glendale

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Tuesday, 29 Aug

Paradise Valley

7:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Thursday, 31 Aug

*Eastern Arizona College

7:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 1 Sep

Roughrider Invitational

TBD

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 1 Sep

Colorado Northwestern CC (Roughrider Invitational)

1:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 1 Sep

Snow College (Roughrider Invitational)

7:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Saturday, 2 Sep

Utah State Univ.-Eastern (Roughrider Invitational)

11:00 AM

VOLLEYBALL
Saturday, 2 Sep

College of Southern Nevada (Roughrider Invitational)

4:00 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 2 Sep

Pima

7:00 PM

SOCCER
Tuesday, 5 Sep

Phoenix

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Thursday, 7 Sep

South Mountain

3:30 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 8 Sep

Salt Lake CC (Star Invitational)

10:00 AM

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 8 Sep

Snow College (Star Invitational)

4:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Saturday, 9 Sep

Casper College (Star Invitational)

9:00 AM

VOLLEYBALL
Saturday, 9 Sep

College of Southern Idaho (Star Invitational)

1:00 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 9 Sep

Snow, UT

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Tuesday, 12 Sep

Gateway

6:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Wednesday, 13 Sep

*Glendale CC

7:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 15 Sep

*Arizona Western College

7:00 PM

SOCCER
Friday, 15 Sep

Mesa

@ Mesa

7:00 PM

SOCCER
Tuesday, 19 Sep

Arizona Western

@ Yuma

7:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Wednesday, 20 Sep

*Mesa CC

7:00 PM

SOCCER
Thursday, 21 Sep

Scottsdale

6:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 22 Sep

*Chandler-Gilbert CC

7:00 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 23 Sep

Chandler-Gilbert

7:00 PM

SOCCER
Tuesday, 26 Sep

Glendale

7:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Wednesday, 27 Sep

*Scottsdale CC

7:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 29 Sep

*Eastern Arizona College

7:00 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 30 Sep

Paradise Valley

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Tuesday, 3 Oct

Pima

6:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Wednesday, 4 Oct

Embry-Riddle Univ. (Crosstown Battle Against Breast Cancer)

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Thursday, 5 Oct

Phoenix

7:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 6 Oct

*Arizona Western College

7:00 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 7 Oct

South Mountain

6:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Wednesday, 11 Oct

*Pima CC

7:00 PM

SOCCER
Thursday, 12 Oct

Gateway

7:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 13 Oct

*South Mountain CC

7:00 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 14 Oct

Mesa

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Tuesday, 17 Oct

Arizona Western

6:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Wednesday, 18 Oct

*Phoenix CC

7:00 PM

SOCCER
Thursday, 19 Oct

Scottsdale

3:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 20 Oct

*Eastern Arizona College

7:00 PM

SOCCER
Monday, 23 Oct

NJCAA Region 1 Playoff

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Wednesday, 25 Oct

NJCAA Region 1 Playoff

6:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 27 Oct

*Arizona Western College

7:00 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 28 Oct

NJCAA Region 1 Playoff

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Friday, 3 Nov

NJCAA West District Playoff

TBA

SOCCER
Saturday, 4 Nov

NJCAA West District Playoff

TBA

SOCCER
Monday, 13 Nov

NJCAA National Group Play

TBA

SOCCER
Tuesday, 14 Nov

NJCAA National Group Play

TBA

SOCCER
Wednesday, 15 Nov

NJCAA National Group Play

TBA

SOCCER
Friday, 17 Nov

NJCAA National Semifinal

TBA

SOCCER
Saturday, 18 Nov

NJCAA National Championship

3:00 PM

logo-accac-141logo-njcca-141

logo-twitter-coming-soon logo-facebooklogo-instagram
Roughriders Affiliations and Social Media

Thank you! Roughrider Sponsors

Scroll to top