Home
  • BASEBALL WINS WEST DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP
  • »Baseball (West District Championship): Yavapai - 20, Western Nevada - 16
  • »Softball (National Championship Tournament): Yavapai - 3, Salt Lake - 8
  • »Baseball (West District Playoff): Yavapai - 8, Western Nevada - 4
  • »Softball (National Championship Tournament): Yavapai - 7, NE Oklahoma - 3
  • »Softball (National Championship Tournament): Yavapai - 4, Butler - 7
  • »Softball (National Championship Tournament): Yavapai - 3, Tyler - 2
2016 Spring Athletic Director Honor Roll Announced

2016 Spring Athletic Director Honor Roll Announced

The Roughrider athletes had a great Spring semester both on the field and in the classroom. 45 of the 78 student-athletes earned an academic 3.0 or higher Grade Point Average. 5 st ...

Baseball Repeats as West District Champions Via a Walk Off Grand Slam

Baseball Repeats as West District Champions Via a Walk Off Grand Slam

For the second consecutive year, the Roughrider baseball team is the NJCAA Western District Champions! YC earned the honor by outslugging Western Nevada College Saturday afternoon ...

Softball Concludes Outstanding Season with 4th Place Finish at National Tournament

Softball Concludes Outstanding Season with 4th Place Finish at National Tournament

The Roughrider softball team’s season came to abrupt halt Saturday after a Cinderella run through the post-season. Having to play three games on Saturday, Yavapai fell short in the ...

Roughriders Advance to West District Chamionship

Roughriders Advance to West District Chamionship

The Roughrider baseball team advanced to the NJCAA Western District Championship game with an 8-4 victory over Western Nevada College Saturday afternoon in Trinidad, Colorado. Afte ...

Roughriders Take Down #1

Roughriders Take Down #1

The Roughrider softball team upset the #1 ranked team in the nation, Tyler Junior College Thursday afternoon, 3-2, in the second round of the NJCAA DI National Tournament. YC advan ...

Baseball Knocks in 13 Runs in Post-Season Victory

Baseball Knocks in 13 Runs in Post-Season Victory

The Roughrider baseball team came from behind to claim a first round victory in the Western Distric Championship. It was a tight game until Yavapai scored eight late runs for the 1 ...

Roughriders Come From Behind to Win in Extra Innings

Roughriders Come From Behind to Win in Extra Innings

It took 10 innings, but he Roughrider softball team managed to put away Walters State 3-2 on Wednesday at St. George, UT in the NJCAA Division I National Tournament. It is the firs ...

Roughriders Are Region 1 Champions

Roughriders Are Region 1 Champions

The Roughrider baseball team won their ninth NJCAA Region I Championship Friday afternoon at Roughrider Park over Cochise College, 6-2. The title is the first back-to-back region c ...

Baseball Wins Opening Game of Region Championship Series

Baseball Wins Opening Game of Region Championship Series

In typical Roughrider fashion, the Yavapai College baseball team came from behind to win the NJCAA Region I Championship Series opener Thursday afternoon over Cochise College, 8-7. ...

Softball Earns Post-Season Accolades

Softball Earns Post-Season Accolades

Post-season accolades came in for the NJCAA Division I Region I Champion Roughrider softball team. Named to the All-ACCAC First Team was freshman pitcher Amy Robinson. Freshman And ...

Roughriders Secure Region 1 Championship

Roughriders Secure Region 1 Championship

The Roughrider softball team is the 2016 NJCAA Division I Region I Champions! On Saturday, Yavapai beat the #1 seeded Eastern Arizona College, 5-2, to claim the title and the right ...

VOLLEYBALL
Saturday, 15 Aug

#ACCAC Jamboree

10:00 AM

VOLLEYBALL
Tuesday, 18 Aug

#Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Univ.

6:00 PM

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 21 Aug

Odessa CC (NMMI Classic)

L: 1-3

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 21 Aug

New Mexico Military Institute (NMMI Classic)

L: 2-3

VOLLEYBALL
Saturday, 22 Aug

Garden City CC (NMMI Classic)

W: 3-0

VOLLEYBALL
Saturday, 22 Aug

Hutchinson CC (NMMI Classic)

L: 0-3

VOLLEYBALL
Wednesday, 26 Aug

*South Mountain CC

W: 3-0

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 28 Aug

College of Southern Nevada

W: 3-0

VOLLEYBALL
Saturday, 29 Aug

Utah State Univ. – Eastern

W: 3-2

VOLLEYBALL
Saturday, 29 Aug

Victor Valley College

W: 3-0

VOLLEYBALL
Thursday, 3 Sep

*Central Arizona College

W: 3-1

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 4 Sep

2015 Roughrider Invitational

12:00 AM

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 4 Sep

Lee College (Roughrider Invitational)

L: 0-3

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 4 Sep

Seward County CC (Roughrider Invitational)

W: 3-0

VOLLEYBALL
Saturday, 5 Sep

South Mountain CC (Roughrider Invitational)

W: 3-1

VOLLEYBALL
Wednesday, 9 Sep

*Arizona Western College

W: 3-0

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 18 Sep

*Eastern Arizona College

W: 3-1

VOLLEYBALL
Wednesday, 23 Sep

*Chandler-Gilbert CC

W: 3-0

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 25 Sep

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Univ.

W: 3-1

VOLLEYBALL
Wednesday, 30 Sep

*Scottsdale CC

W: 3-0

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 2 Oct

*Glendale CC

L: 1-3

VOLLEYBALL
Wednesday, 7 Oct

*Eastern Arizona College

W: 3-1

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 9 Oct

*Central Arizona College

W: 3-1

VOLLEYBALL
Wednesday, 14 Oct

*Mesa CC

W: 3-0

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 16 Oct

*Pima CC

L: 2-3

VOLLEYBALL
Wednesday, 21 Oct

*Phoenix CC

W: 3-0

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 23 Oct

*Arizona Western College

W: 3-0

VOLLEYBALL
Saturday, 24 Oct

*Arizona Western College

W: 3-2

VOLLEYBALL
Wednesday, 28 Oct

*Eastern Arizona College

W: 3-0

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 30 Oct

*Central Arizona College

W: 3-1

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 6 Nov

Seminole State (OK) NJCAA District C Championship

W: 3-0

VOLLEYBALL
Thursday, 19 Nov

Western Nebraska CC (NJCAA National Championship Tourn.)

L: 0-3

VOLLEYBALL
Friday, 20 Nov

North Idaho CC (NJCAA National Championship Tourn.)

L: 1-3

SOFTBALL
Friday, 29 Jan

El Paso CC (CSN Tourn)

W: 11-1

BASEBALL
Friday, 29 Jan

Colorado Northwestern CC

W: 5-2

SOFTBALL
Friday, 29 Jan

Salt Lake CC (CSN Tourn)

W: 4-3

SOFTBALL
Friday, 29 Jan

College of Southern Idaho (CSN Tourn)

W: 7-1

BASEBALL
Friday, 29 Jan

College of Southern Nevada

L: 2-4

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 30 Jan

Western Nevada College (CSN Tourn)

W: 8-7

BASEBALL
Saturday, 30 Jan

Salt Lake CC

L: 7-15

BASEBALL
Saturday, 30 Jan

College of Southern Idaho

L: 11-12

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 30 Jan

Snow College (CSN Tourn)

W: 6-1

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 30 Jan

Colorado Northwestern CC (CSN Tourn)

L: 5-7

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 2 Feb

Glendale CC

W: 8-3

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 2 Feb

Glendale CC

W: 8-5

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 6 Feb

Pima CC*

W: 5-1

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 6 Feb

Pima CC*

W: 3-2

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 9 Feb

Central Arizona College*

L: 5-6

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 9 Feb

Central Arizona College*

L: 4-6

BASEBALL
Friday, 12 Feb

Salt Lake CC

L: 2-4

BASEBALL
Friday, 12 Feb

Okanagan College

W: 12-4

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 13 Feb

Eastern Arizona College*

L: 0-4

BASEBALL
Saturday, 13 Feb

Prairie Baseball Academy

W: 15-0

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 13 Feb

Eastern Arizona College*

W: 4-3

BASEBALL
Saturday, 13 Feb

College of Southern Nevada

L: 2-7

BASEBALL
Monday, 15 Feb

Salt Lake CC

L: 6-7

BASEBALL
Monday, 15 Feb

Salt Lake CC

W: 8-3

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 16 Feb

Arizona Western College*

L: 2-3

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 16 Feb

Arizona Western College*

L: 3-11

BASEBALL
Wednesday, 17 Feb

Thompson Rivers University

W: 32-0

BASEBALL
Wednesday, 17 Feb

Thompson Rivers University

W: 14-2

BASEBALL
Saturday, 20 Feb

South Mountain CC*

W: 8-4

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 20 Feb

Gateway CC*

W: 9-0

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 20 Feb

Gateway CC*

W: 24-0

BASEBALL
Saturday, 20 Feb

South Mountain CC*

W: 9-8

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 23 Feb

Cochise College*

L: 0-7

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 23 Feb

Chandler-Gilbert CC*

W: 9-1

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 23 Feb

Cochise College*

W: 13-2

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 23 Feb

Chandler-Gilbert CC*

W: 13-5

SOFTBALL
Thursday, 25 Feb

Paradise Valley CC

W: 5-0

SOFTBALL
Thursday, 25 Feb

Paradise Valley CC

W: 10-0

BASEBALL
Saturday, 27 Feb

Central Arizona College*

W: 3-0

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 27 Feb

Scottsdale CC*

W: 5-4

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 27 Feb

Scottsdale CC*

W: 10-2

BASEBALL
Saturday, 27 Feb

Central Arizona College*

L: 0-9

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 1 Mar

Eastern Arizona College*

W: 5-3

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 1 Mar

Eastern Arizona College*

W: 13-0

BASEBALL
Wednesday, 2 Mar

Arizona Christian University

L: 3-5

BASEBALL
Wednesday, 2 Mar

Arizona Christian University

W: 19-7

SOFTBALL
Thursday, 3 Mar

South Mountain CC*

W: 9-0

SOFTBALL
Thursday, 3 Mar

South Mountain CC*

W: 16-2

BASEBALL
Saturday, 5 Mar

Arizona Western College*

W: 14-8

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 5 Mar

Mesa CC*

W: 9-1

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 5 Mar

Mesa CC*

W: 12-5

BASEBALL
Saturday, 5 Mar

Arizona Western College*

W: 9-0

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 8 Mar

Glendale CC*

W: 5-1

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 8 Mar

Glendale CC*

L: 3-4

SOFTBALL
Friday, 11 Mar

Lake Region College (Deanna Mauer Classic)

w: 8-0

SOFTBALL
Friday, 11 Mar

Midland College (Deanna Mauer Classic)

l: 3-4

BASEBALL
Saturday, 12 Mar

Pima CC*

L: 5-6

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 12 Mar

Howard College (Deanna Mauer Classic)

W: 6-1

BASEBALL
Saturday, 12 Mar

Pima CC*

W: 8-4

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 12 Mar

El Paso CC (Deanna Mauer Classic)

W: 10-2

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 15 Mar

Phoenix College*

L: 1-10

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 15 Mar

Phoenix College*

L: 0-5

BASEBALL
Thursday, 17 Mar

Langley Blaze

W: 19-2

BASEBALL
Friday, 18 Mar

Meiji University – Japan

W: 11-4

BASEBALL
Saturday, 19 Mar

Phoenix College

W: 1-0

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 19 Mar

Paradise Valley CC*

W: 4-2

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 19 Mar

Paradise Valley CC*

W: 8-1

BASEBALL
Saturday, 19 Mar

Phoenix College

W: 14-1

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 22 Mar

Phoenix College*

W: 7-6

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 22 Mar

Pima CC*

W: 2-0

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 22 Mar

Pima CC*

W: 13-7

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 22 Mar

Phoenix College*

W: 18-3

BASEBALL
Friday, 25 Mar

Scottsdale CC*

L: 7-9

BASEBALL
Saturday, 26 Mar

Scottsdale CC*

W: 9-8

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 26 Mar

Central Arizona College*

W: 11-1

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 26 Mar

Central Arizona College*

W: 12-3

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 29 Mar

Chandler-Gilbert CC*

W: 11-5

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 29 Mar

Eastern Arizona College*

W: 9-6

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 29 Mar

Eastern Arizona College*

L: 6-13

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 29 Mar

Chandler-Gilbert CC*

W: 13-12

BASEBALL
Saturday, 2 Apr

Gateway CC*

L: 1-3

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 2 Apr

Arizona Western College*

W: 5-0

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 2 Apr

Arizona Western College*

W: 3-2

BASEBALL
Saturday, 2 Apr

Gateway CC*

W: 5-4

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 5 Apr

Glendale CC*

W: 6-5

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 5 Apr

Gateway CC*

W: 10-2

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 5 Apr

Glendale CC*

W: 5-4

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 5 Apr

Gateway CC*

W: 6-0

BASEBALL
Saturday, 9 Apr

Mesa CC*

W: 6-5

BASEBALL
Saturday, 9 Apr

Mesa CC*

L: 1-7

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 12 Apr

Paradise Valley CC*

W: 15-8

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 12 Apr

Scottsdale CC*

W: 8-0

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 12 Apr

Scottsdale CC*

W: 7-6

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 12 Apr

Paradise Valley CC*

W: 7-6

SOFTBALL
Thursday, 14 Apr

Chandler-Gilbert CC*

W: 4-0

SOFTBALL
Thursday, 14 Apr

Chandler-Gilbert CC*

W: 15-0

BASEBALL
Saturday, 16 Apr

South Mountain CC*

L: 1-3

BASEBALL
Saturday, 16 Apr

South Mountain CC*

L: 3-6

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 19 Apr

Central Arizona College*

W: 9-2

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 19 Apr

Mesa CC*

W: 7-4

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 19 Apr

Central Arizona College*

W: 10-7

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 19 Apr

Mesa CC*

W: 5-3

BASEBALL
Saturday, 23 Apr

Cochise College*

L:3-7

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 23 Apr

Glendale CC*

W: 8-0

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 23 Apr

Glendale CC*

W: 16-6

BASEBALL
Saturday, 23 Apr

Cochise College*

L: 3-7

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 26 Apr

Arizona Western College*

L: 3-11

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 26 Apr

South Mountain CC*

W: 9-1

SOFTBALL
Tuesday, 26 Apr

South Mountain CC*

L: 7-8

BASEBALL
Tuesday, 26 Apr

Arizona Western College*

L: 3-5

BASEBALL
Saturday, 30 Apr

Eastern Arizona College*

W: 4-2

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 30 Apr

Phoenix College*

L: 0-2

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 30 Apr

Phoenix College*

L: 3-7

BASEBALL
Saturday, 30 Apr

Eastern Arizona College*

W: 1-0

BASEBALL
Thursday, 5 May

South Mountain CC (Region I Playoffs)

W: 13-6

SOFTBALL
Friday, 6 May

Arizona Western College (Region I Playoffs)

W: 7-3

BASEBALL
Friday, 6 May

South Mountain CC (Region I Playoffs)

W: 3-2

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 7 May

Central Arizona College (Region I Playoffs)

W: 6-5

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 7 May

Eastern Arizona College (Region I Championship)

L: 0-5

SOFTBALL
Saturday, 7 May

Eastern Arizona College (Region I Championship)

W: 5-2

BASEBALL
Thursday, 12 May

Cochise College (Region I Championship)

W: 8-7

BASEBALL
Friday, 13 May

Cochise College (Region I Championship)

W: 6-2

SOFTBALL
Wednesday, 18 May

Walters State (NJCAA National Tournament)

W: 3-2

BASEBALL
Thursday, 19 May

Miles CC (West District Play Off)

W; 13-5

SOFTBALL
Thursday, 19 May

Tyler (NJCAA National Tournament)

W:3-2

SOFTBALL
Friday, 20 May

Butler (NJCAA National Tournament)

L: 4-7

BASEBALL
Friday, 20 May

Western Nevada (West District Play Off)

W: 8-4

SOFTBALL
Friday, 20 May

NE Oklahoma (NJCAA National Tournament)

W: 7-3

SOFTBALL
Friday, 20 May

Salt Lake CC (NJCAA National Tournament)

L: 3-8

BASEBALL
Saturday, 21 May

Western Nevada (West District Play Off)

W: 20-16

BASEBALL
Saturday, 28 May

Delgado (NJCAA World Series)

7:30 PM

SOCCER
Wednesday, 17 Aug

Mt. San Antonio (scrimmage)

7:00 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 20 Aug

Alumni (exhibition)

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Tuesday, 23 Aug

Chandler-Gilbert

4:30 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 27 Aug

Glendale

10:00 AM

SOCCER
Tuesday, 30 Aug

Paradise Valley

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 3 Sep

Pima

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Tuesday, 6 Sep

Phoenix

4:30 PM

SOCCER
Thursday, 8 Sep

South Mountain

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 10 Sep

Desert (CA)

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Tuesday, 13 Sep

Gateway

4:30 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 17 Sep

Mesa

@ Mesa

4:30 PM

SOCCER
Tuesday, 20 Sep

Arizona Western

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Thursday, 22 Sep

Scottsdale

1:00 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 24 Sep

Chandler-Gilbert

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Tuesday, 27 Sep

Glendale

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 1 Oct

Paradise Valley

12:00 PM

SOCCER
Tuesday, 4 Oct

Pima

4:30 PM

SOCCER
Thursday, 6 Oct

Phoenix

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 8 Oct

South Mountain

12:00 PM

SOCCER
Thursday, 13 Oct

Gateway

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 15 Oct

Mesa

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Tuesday, 18 Oct

Arizona Western

@ Yuma

4:30 PM

SOCCER
Thursday, 20 Oct

Scottsdale

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Tuesday, 25 Oct

Region One Playoff

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Thursday, 27 Oct

Region One Playoff

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Saturday, 29 Oct

Region One Playoff

6:00 PM

SOCCER
Friday, 4 Nov

West District Playoff

TBA

SOCCER
Saturday, 5 Nov

West District Playoff

TBA

SOCCER
Monday, 14 Nov

NJCAA National Group Play

TBA

SOCCER
Tuesday, 15 Nov

NJCAA National Group Play

TBA

SOCCER
Wednesday, 16 Nov

NJCAA National Group Play

TBA

SOCCER
Friday, 18 Nov

NJCAA National Semifinal

TBA

SOCCER
Saturday, 19 Nov

NJCAA National Championship

TBA

logo-accac-141logo-njcca-141

logo-twitter-coming-soon logo-facebooklogo-instagram
Roughriders Affiliations and Social Media

  • logo-939

  • logo-ypit

  • logo-dan-burchfield

  • logo-arizona-cap

  • logo-magic-991

  • logo-fun-oldies

  • logo-mizuno

  • logo-patternson

  • logo-residence-inn

  • logo-raskins

  • logo-pepsi-nachard

  • logo-ryan-brown

  • logo-sodexo

  • logo-wells-fargo

  • logo-subway

  • logo-springhill-suites

  • odu

  • logo-masters-touch

Thank you! Roughrider Sponsors

Scroll to top